Chapel 1877 Terms & Conditions

1. Privacy

Visitor Privacy Policy for www.chapel1877.com
The Privacy Policy offered here, along with our terms of use offers an explanation regarding any personal data you may provide to us or that we garner from you. The Policy is changed occasionally to update you regarding any changes, so please make sure you review the Privacy Policy.

1. Data and Information Collected

To operate our website it is essential to collect or process certain data, such as the following:

1.1 Information regarding your visits to our website, any resources you used such as traffic data, location data, weblogs, and any communication data (these items are included, but not limited to those specified).

1.2 Forms filled out on our website allow us to collect information about you regarding registration or purchases you make.

1.3 Any data collected from communications to us from you, for any reason.

2. Cookies

This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. We use cookies to process online bookings and deposit payments. If cookies are disabled in your browser an error message will be displayed and the booking form will not work.

As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers.

Continuing to browse this site is acceptance of cookies.

3. Information use

Any information collected and stored regarding you is to enable us to offer better services to you. We may also use the data collected for the following:

3.1 We may use data you provided in order to offer you information you asked for from our site, in direct relation to our services or products. We may also send information on products we feel might interest you, as long as you have consented to such communications.

3.2 Any commitments we made to you may require use of your information, used only to fulfill your request.

3.3 We may use your information to explain any changes our website has undergone such as structural or service/ product modifications, which could affect our service to you.

3.4 An existing customer may require contact regarding goods or services that were a subject of an earlier sale.

3.5 We may use your data or allow third parties to use the data, in order to give you information about unrelated goods or services you may find of interest. We may contact you about these services or goods if you consented to the contact.

3.6 A new customer may be contacted by us or a third party if you have consented to such communication.

3.7 If you do not wish communication from our website or a third party you will be given the opportunity to decline said communication. We will not allow your information collected while you were on our site to be used by us or a third party if the consent is withheld.

3.8 Please understand that we do not share information that is going to identify you to our advertisers. However, on occasion we may provide them with statistics about our site’s visitors.

4. Personal Data Storage

4.1 It is possible that we may collect transfer data from you regarding locations outside of the European Economic Area. This information is used for storing and processing. It may be processed by staff outside the European Economic Area, by a company who works for us or a supplier we have. An example is where we may process and conclude your order by using payment details or offering support services. You have agreed to this communication by processing and finalizing your order. At any time you provide personal data, you agree to a transfer for processing and storage. We take all reasonable steps to ensure the safety of the data transfer in agreement with this privacy policy.

4.2 Data you provide us with will be stored on secure servers. Any transaction details will be encrypted to provide you safety.

4.3 Transmission of data via the internet is never completely secure, thus a guarantee of data sent electronically or transmitted cannot be given. Information offered is therefore at your own risk. If given a password or chosen to obtain a password, you can access the secure section, requiring the password to remain confidential by you, as your responsibility.

5. Sharing Your Information

5.1 If applicable, we may share your personal information to any group member. This will include subsidiaries or holding companies we may work with, as well as their subsidiaries if any.

5.2 Personal Information may be shared with third parties

5.2.1 If we sell part or all of our business or assets we may share personal information to a third party.

5.2.2 When legally requested, we may share your information.

5.2.3 Fraud protection and to minimize credit risk may require a sharing of your information.

6. Third Party Links

Third Party Links to websites on our website are not included in our privacy policy. You will need to check their privacy policy regarding data. We do not accept liability or responsibility for third party links and their privacy policies.

7. Information Access

The Data Protection Act 1998 provides you with rights to access any information we may collect and store about you. If you wish to have access to this information it may be subject to a 10 payment fee, used to cover our costs regarding the information you requested. If you wish to access this data please email us and provide contact details.

8. Booking Policy

8.1 Table time allocation

In order to allow other guests time to enjoy our beautiful restaurant our table time policy is as follows: 2 Guests = 2 hours, Parties of 3-6 guests = 2.5 hours, Parties of 7or more = 3 hours. Of course on the quieter nights you may be fine to keep the tables longer than stated. Please check in with the restaurant host on the ground floor on arrival at Chapel 1877 and they will then direct you to your table. If you are running late for your table please call and advise us as soon as possible but this may eat into the time you have available in the restaurant.

8.2 Booths & Pricing

The chapel has three bespoke 2 person ‘Cwtch’ Booths which are exceptionally popular. If you wish to specifically book a booth please contact one of our reservations team and they will check availability. Sunday to Thursdays £10 supplement. Fridays, Saturday and Event dates £20 supplement. The Chapel operates a 10% optional service charge.

8.3 Cancellations and changes

Should you need to cancel or amend your booking please get In touch as soon as possible. Wherever possible we attempt to meet your requirement but we do require at least 48 hours* notice in the event of cancellation and at least 7 days* notice for larger parties of 7 or more. Tables are released if guests are more than half hour late against the booking time. (*Special Event dates, large party & Weddings come with separate cancellation terms.) Deposits are forfeited if this is not adhered to (see below).

8.4 Deposits

Due to the limited number of tables in our beautifully restored chapel we do operate a deposit system to secure tables on Fridays, Saturdays and special event dates. This is usually £10* per person. The deposit must be paid at the time of the booking, larger parties of 10 or more can benefit for a 7 day grace period to collect deposits if required. Unless specified otherwise your deposit will be kept on our system and deducted from your bill on the night. Please mention to your server you have a deposit when requesting your final bill. Should you need a VAT receipt please ask your server on the night and they will happily provide one which will also detail any deposit made. (*£20 per person on special event dates)

8.5 Forfeit of Deposits

Please note you will lose any deposits made if you do not adhere to the Cancellation policy outlined above. In exceptional circumstances the General Manager at sole discretion may allow you to move the deposit to a new date but you will be asked to provide some form of proof for this. (Please contact us as soon as possible). If your party numbers drop within the 2 day / 7 day policy as outline above the deposits of those individuals will be forfeited, party organisers are requested to advise all guests of this policy.

8.6 Pre-orders and large parties

Where you are required to send in a Pre-order these must be received 7 days in advance of your booking date. For Christmas bookings, these will be required by Monday 16th November failure to do so may result in your meal being pre-selected

8.7 Christmas bookings and Special events: Cancellation policy

(Event dates include; Rugby days, ALL December, Gala nights, Mothers day, New Years Eve, Beaujolais Day, Easter Sunday etc)

For these dates the deposit is strictly non-refundable and cannot be used to pay for other goods and services. Party organisers are requested to inform everyone in their party of this policy. We regret should your party size decrease in numbers, payments (including deposits) cannot be offset against food or beverage. In the unlikely event that the restaurant is obliged to change the function either all monies will be refunded or an alternative date or location offered without liability to Chapel 1877.

8.8 Weddings/Private hire bookings

50% deposit required at time of booking, this can be refunded in full up to 6months before the date, after which a cancellation would result in loss of the deposit. Remaining Balance required 14 days prior to the date. Up to 20% of your total booking numbers can be altered up to 1 month prior to the event after which £20 forfeit per person cancelled will be charged.

9. Loyalty Cards

This card remains the property of Chapel 1877. Rewards cannot be redeemed for cash and are not transferable. Only available to customers over 18 years old. Chapel 1877 reserve the right to withdraw or alter this scheme at any time. By signing up for a Chapel 1877 Congregation Card you are agreeing to receive news on special events and promotions. Chapel 1877 will not share your details with any third party. Cannot be used in conjunction with any other offer. Does not apply to A La Carte, Friday & Saturday.

10. Competitions and Promotions

10.1 Spring Menu Competition

Must call to book in Advance and quote codes on winning Notification email or Facebook message.
Prize Meal excludes steaks and May exclude the Chef’s Special.
Anything extra ordered to be paid separately
Prize can be used Mon- Thurs 5.30 – 9.00pm.
Winner agrees to photos for publicity.
20% offer on Food bill only off the New menus to be used between Mon – Thursday –  15th – 30th March 2017
Valid for Lunch or Dinner
Not Valid on Fri, Sat, Sun Nor Event dates nor special occasions, e.g. Rugby weekends, Mothers day etc.
No other substitute nor cash value can be offered.
48 hour cancellation policy applies, please note all bills come with an optional 10% service charge
20% Offer Excludes Drinks.

11. Contacting Us

We are happy to receive any queries, comments, or requests you may have regarding our terms and conditions. Feel free and do not hesitate to contact us:

Chapel 1877
Churchill Way
Cardiff
CF10 2WF
02920 222020
enquiries@chapel1877.com

COOKIES
This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies.
Find out more here.
Important Information for online bookings
MON-WED LUNCHTIME BOOKINGS
The restaurant is unavailable during this time. Lunchtime bookings made between Mon-Wed will be allocated to the bar regardless of what is chosen on the booking form.

BOOKING RESTRICTIONS
Online bookings are limited to 14 guests and is unavailable Friday and Saturday evenings. Your booking must be at least 24hrs in advance. Please call 02920 22 20 20 to book outside these restrictions.